FOR_IMMEDIATE_RELEASE_LSL_Replacement_Program_2022.jpg

City of Ripon Receives $150,000 to Fund Private Lead Service Line Replacement Program

The City of Ripon has received $150,000 from the DNR’s Safe Drinking Water Program to fund a Private Lead Service Line Replacement Program. The goal of this program is to eliminate health hazards associated with private LSL and provide financial assistance to private property owners to replace lead service lines. The city has identified approximately 75 private lead service lines in the water system. Property owners that have confirmed a lead service line at their property are eligible for up to $5,000 in financial assistance to have the line replaced. It is important that property owners with lead service lines take advantage of the program while money is available.

 

To determine if your water service line is lead, you may contact a certified plumber (at your expense), the Ripon Water Utility at (920)748-4900 (free of charge; preferred) or perform a self- inspection. To perform the self-inspection, simply take a metal tool, like a coin, and scratch the surface of the pipe protruding from the floor or wall prior to the water meter. If the pipe is easy to scratch and the scratched area is a shiny grey color, the pipe is made of lead. Applications are being accepted on a first come, first served basis.

 

This program will be open while funds are available, and all construction activities must be completed by December 31, 2022. For more information visit: www.cityofripon.com/LSLR. Please contact (920)748-4900 with questions.